Visas and Travel Insurance

VISAS

[[[["field3","equal_to","EU"]],[["show_fields","field6"],["hide_fields","field14"]],"and"],[[["field3","equal_to","NONEU"]],[["show_fields","field7"],["hide_fields","field4,field14"]],"or"],[[["field7","equal_to","EVW"]],[["show_fields","field8"]],"and"],[[["field8","equal_to","YES"],["field7","equal_to","EVW"]],[["show_fields","field9,field17"]],"and"],[[["field7","equal_to","NO"]],[["show_fields","field10"]],"and"],[[["field10","equal_to","LESS6"]],[["show_fields","field11,field17"]],"and"],[[["field7","equal_to","NOEVW"]],[["show_fields","field10"],["hide_fields","field9"]],"and"],[[["field7","equal_to","YES"],["field8","equal_to","YES"]],[["hide_fields","field11,field17"]],"and"],[[["field10","equal_to","MORE6"]],[["show_fields","field12,field17"]],"and"],[[["field7","equal_to","EVW"]],[["show_fields","field8"]],"and"],[[["field7","equal_to","EVW"],["field8","equal_to","NO"]],[["show_fields","field12,field17"]],"and"],[[["field3","equal_to","VISAFREE"]],[["show_fields","field8"],["hide_fields","field4"]],"and"],[[["field3","equal_to","VISAFREE"],["field8","equal_to","YES"]],[["show_fields","field15,field17"],["hide_fields","field10"]],"and"],[[["field3","equal_to","VISAFREE"],["field8","equal_to","NO"]],[["show_fields","field12,field17"],["hide_fields","field15"],["hide_fields","field10,field9"]],"and"]]
1

Visa Obligation: It is your responsibility to make sure you have the correct visa to remain in the UK.


Answer the following questions to help you find out if you need a visa
 to study at Capital School of English.

All information given is a guideline
 please go to https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa to find out the specific information you require.

Where are you from?

EEA Countries

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, and Sweden.

Visa Free Countries

Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay, Malaysia, Republic of Korea, Japan, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Mexico, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala, Belize, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinque, Papua New Guinea, Namibia, Botswana

You do not need a visa to enter the U.K.

Are you from Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates?
Are you studying for 6 months or less?

You do not need a visa to enter the U.K.

You will be required to show the following to Immigration:

  • A Confirmation Acceptance letter from Capital School of English stating your name and address, student number and the date(s) of your course.
  • Bank Statements (at least 3 months) which show you have enough money for your stay in the UK (we recommend £800 per month not including course fees)
  • We highly recommend travelling with these documents

    You can get an electronic visa waiver (EVW) instead of a visa if you have a passport from Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates.  An EVW lets you visit the UK for up to 6 months for tourism, business, study or medical treatment. 

    You can apply between 3 months and 48 hours before you travel.

    To apply you need:

    • your current passport
    • an address in the UK where you will stay
    • details of your journey, including departure and arrival dates and times

    An EVW costs £15

    For more information please click here 

    How long do you want to study for?

    You will need a Short-Term Study Visa (6 months). 

    A Short-Term Study Visa (6 months) costs £89 

    With this visa you cannot:

    • study at a state school
    • work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business
    • extend this visa
    • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
    • get public funds

    You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

    You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.


    You will also need to show the following documents:

    • A Visa Acceptance letter from Capital School of English with you name and address and the date(s) of your course.
    • Bank Statements (at least 3 months) which show you have enough money for your stay in the UK (we recommend £800 per month not including course fees.)
    We highly recommend travelling with these documents

    You will need a Short-Term Study Visa (11 months).

    This visa is ONLY valid for studying English and you must be over 18.

    A Short-Term Study Visa (11 months) costs £170

    With this visa you cannot:

    • study at a state school
    • work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business
    • extend this visa
    • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
    • get public funds

    You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

    You will need to provide biometric data (your photograph and fingerprints).

    You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks and will get a stamp in your passport.

    You will be required to get a Biometric Residence Permit within 10 days of arriving into the UK.  The closest place to collect your permit is: Southern Co Op 391 – 393 Wimborne Road BH9 2AQ (please use this address in your visa application)


    You will also need to show the following documents:
    • A Visa Acceptance letter from Capital School of English with you name and address and the date(s) of your course.
    • Bank Statements (at least 3 months) which show you have enough money for your stay in the UK (we recommend £800 per month not including course fees.)
    We highly recommend travelling with these documents

    If you wish to travel to Europe you are required to have a Schengen Visa.  Capital School of English recommends applying for a Schengen Visa before coming to the UK.

    Previous
    Next
    For more information about UK Study Visas and how to apply click here

    The following may also be required:

    Police registration/ Certificate of Registration:

    If your passport stamp says “the holder is also required to register with the police”, you must register within 7 days at:

    Foreign Nationals Registration Office
    Madeira Road
    Bournemouth

    You will need:

    • two passport-sized photos
    • your passport
    • a letter from the school confirming course dates
    • registration fee of £34 (this fee may be changed by the local authority)

    TRAVEL INSURANCE

    We strongly advise all those planning to attend Capital School of English to obtain Travel Insurance before coming to the U.K.

    Travel Insurance is designed to make sure you never need to worry about any unexpected medical or legal expenses when travelling. Ideally you will never use it. Strange, but true.

    Here at Capital School of English you have the choice when you enrol if you would like to purchase travel insurance.  We are able to offer Studentguard+ travel/health insurance for all those attending the school.

    In your own country you may be entitled to free or some form of healthcare/legal aid as a resident of that country. When you travel to other countries, you are not official residents and therefore are not entitled to the same forms of healthcare or legal aid. Instead you will be expected to pay for some or all of the care given to you. This situation is true in the UK. Even EU residents need to check what they are entitled to as the amount on offer may be significantly different from their own country. Travel Insurance is simple – it pays your medical or legal expenses if you get sick or have an accident.
    If you do not have Travel Insurance you will be required to pay any medical or legal expenses personally.

    Studentguard+ covers a wide range of situations.  The most common are having to go to hospital or the dentist.  Many of our students want to visit other parts of Europe during their stay and included within Studentguard+ is up to 14 days of insurance cover within other parts of Europe.

    For more information about what is/isn’t covered please read “Summary of Studentguard+ Policy”.

    Studentguard+ insurance costs £5.65 per week.

    If, unfortunately you go into hospital here in the U.K. you will receive a bill for the cost of your visit.  You need to contact your insurer and tell them the situation.  They will then tell you what you need to do – this will require you to pay for the medical care and the travel insurer to give you the money back later (reimburse you).

    The first £50 of any claim is payable by the student. For example: If you go to see a doctor the charge is £40.00 and medicine £8.99. You cannot claim this on the insurance as it’s under £50.00.

    1) The insured person is not covered:

    a) For any expenses incurred where a journey is booked or undertaken against the advice of a Qualified Medical Practitioner.
    b) Where the purpose of the journey is to receive medical treatment or advice.

    2) Anyone travelling with a medical condition must have:

    a) A letter with the name and telephone number of their Qualified Medical Practitioner within their country of residence.  The letter must state the individual is fit to travel and has enough prescribed medication for the entire length of study* within the U.K.

    *Requiring additional prescribed medication within the U.K. can result in large medical bills between a student and the National Health Service (NHS) or another private medical provider in the U.K.